Limited offer: 20% off all websites - see our website design promotion for more details.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy, Cookies and GDPR

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.  Please note we are in the process of updating our privacy policy ahead of the implementation of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on 25th May 2018. The law is changing. Please see the ICO website for more details

(1) Who we are and our commitment to protecting your privacy

KDR CREATIVE MEDIA Ltd, (referred to in the privacy statement and terms and conditions as “we” or “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. we want you to know that we are not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. We just don’t do that sort of thing. But just in case you don’t believe us, in this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. Grab a cuppa and read on.

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identifiable living person who can be directly or indirectly identified through that information.

We process personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR).

This policy (together with our terms & conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We keep certain basic information when you visit our website and recognise the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we will do with it.

This Privacy policy only applies to our site. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site.

(2) Our Data Controller

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the Data Controller is KDR CREATIVE MEDIA Ltd., 1 The Maltings, Liphook Road, Whitehill, Hampshire, GU35 9DD (registration number 06987276). Our Data Protection Officer is Karim Rkaina.

Any queries in relation to the handling of personal data may be contacted via email at datap@kdrcreative.co.uk, or by post to: Data Protection, KDR CREATIVE MEDIA Ltd., 1 The Maltings, Liphook Road, Whitehill, Hampshire, GU35 9DD. Queries must be made in writing.

(3)  Types of data we may collect from you

(3.1) We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site kdrcreative.co.uk (our site). This includes information provided at the time of submitting our enquiry form or requesting further services. We do not print out the email with the enquiry details.
  • We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, operating system, browser usage and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.


(3.2)  IP addresses and Website cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual and we will not collect personal information in this way.

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.
  • You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.
  • Please see more information about cookies – http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

First-party cookies are set by the site domain listed in the address bar. Third-party cookies come from other domain sources that have items, such as images, embedded on the page. See Wikipedia for full definition of Cookies.

We use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website; and prevent fraud and increase website security. We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit; keep track of your preferences in relation to the use of our website; and track your usage of services and plugins.

Cookies used on this website

1st party cookies

Session Cookies

wordpress_*, wp-settings-*, PHPSESSID

This site uses WordPress which uses a number of cookies related to user logons, commenting and subscriptions. WordPress also creates the cookie PHPSESSID – This is a standard session cookie which will expire when the session closes – it is used as a unique identified for each client using the site.

Domain: www.kdrcreative.co.uk

3rd party cookies

Persistent Cookies

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website.  Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google Analytics collects information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.    Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.  More information on Google Analytics cookies can be found here: https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies.

Domain: a2a.lockerz.com

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies.  For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.  Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

For more information on cookies including how to block them please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

(3.3) WiFi

We offer WPA2-PSK protected guest Wifi at our offices for your convenience.

When you use KDR Creative Media Wi-Fi, we may collect data about:

  • your device;
  • the volume of data which you use;
  • the websites and applications which you access; and
  • your usage by access time, frequency and location.


(3.4) Mailing list

As part of the registration process for our e-newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We NEVER rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing our data protection officer Karim Rkaina.

(4) Uses made of your information and the legal basis for processing

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We use information held about you in the following ways as allowed for in the Data Protection Act and GDPR regulations:

  1. To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  2. To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. All electronic marketing communications contain instructions on how to opt out of further marketing.
  3. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  4. To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  5. To notify you about changes to our service.
  6. To maintain network and information security.

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

(5) Disclosures of your information

We may share your information with:

  • Any member of our company.
  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Site;
  • Third party support services, such as, but not limited to project management tools, accounting systems and hosting data centre.
  • To the extent that we are required to do so by law;

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

Third Party Service Providers

We uses the following third-party suppliers of services that may contain your personal data:

Supplier Service provided Security documentation
Microsoft 365 Emails, document management Privacy information
1 & 1 Internet Emails, document management Privacy information
MailChimp (US) Email marketing Privacy information
Google Analytics (US) Web activity tracking Privacy information
Mailgun (US) Emails Privacy information

 

(6) Where, how, and for how long we store your personal data

All information that you provide to us is stored on our, or our selected business partners, secure servers, and we will take reasonable steps to protect your information in accordance with this policy, including (without limitation):

  • Installing a secure firewall;
  • Using anti-virus software;
  • Data exchanged with our website and third-party providers is encrypted using transport layer security (TLS).
  • Carrying out regular back-ups.
  • We make an assessment of the minimum period to store personal data taking into account relevant laws and have processes to ensure data is securely deleted or anonymised when there is no longer a reason to keep it for the purposes for which it was gathered. All data sent via website forms is passed through a third party relay service and deleted after 30 days.
  • Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to the website; and any such transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access

(7) Your rights
(7.1) Your rights as outlined in UK DPA and GDPR legislation include:
 
  • To be informed about the collection and use of your personal information;
  • To access the data about you which we hold. The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. We will provide this information in 30 or less days.
  • To correct the details we hold
  • To have data we hold on you erased.
  • To restrict the use we make of your data
  • The right to object to processing or to marketing (see 7.2)
  • To data portability
  • The right to complain to the supervisory body – known as the Information Commissioners Office – contact 030 123 1113
  • If you would like to request the information we hold about you under a Subject Access Request (“SAR”) you can download the SAR application template here. Please replace the yellow text with your relevant information and send it back to us.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling


(7.2) Marketing opt – out

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. If at a later date, after having given explicit consent, you change your mind, you can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at KDR CREATIVE MEDIA Ltd, 1 The Maltings, Liphook Road, Whitehill, Hampshire, GU35 9DD or putting your request in an email to datap@kdrcreative.co.uk

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

(7.3) Mailing / Marketing lists and gaining explicit permission

If we ask you to join our mailing list, we will specify the purposes for which we are doing this, what data we are collecting, and for how long we hold that information. Only once we have received your explicit permission in an email or form data will you be signed up to our mailing list. The date and time of your request will be logged on our system.

Please note – our contact forms on our website DO NOT sign up the user to a mailing list. Contact details are only requested specifically for the use of establishing a contact for either quotations or requests for further information or to book an appointment. Permission is always explicitly requested and logged BEFORE your details are added to a mailing list.

If you prefer not to receive marketing material from KDR Creative Media, please inform us of your name, organisation, address and whether you prefer not to receive this material by email, post or text, by sending an email to: datap@kdrcreative.co.uk

(8) Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. However, we advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

(9) Contact us about our Privacy Policy

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information are welcomed and should be addressed to KDR CREATIVE MEDIA Ltd., 1 The Maltings, Liphook Road, Whitehill, Hampshire, GU35 9DD or to datap@kdrcreative.co.uk

This policy was last reviewed on 09 May 2018. 

Testimonials

more >
  • Feedback about KDR Creative Media

    KDR Creative Media provides a very personal and professional service to the programme which support teachers in schools to access information in a user friendly way. They are always very efficient and willing to suggest ways to improve the user experience of the website for the end users.

    -Fie RasonSSAT (The Schools Network)

Our Services

more >

Latest news

more >
  • Website discount and free SEO audit offer
  • latest_news_kevinjpowell_newsite
  • handg-news-thumb-big
  • Just Add Popcorn
  • Just Add Popcorn
  • 20

Contact us